Disclosure | Privacy Policy

The following disclaimer and associated policies are effective from 11 February 2018 and updated in May 2020.

TERMS OF USE

These terms of use apply to the blog EvBeing and any of the associated social media networks for “EvBeing”.

The EvBeing Travel Blog and associated social media platforms fall under the founder of EvBeing

All information and recommendations provided by EvBeing are given based on personal experiences and our knowledge.

COPYRIGHT POLICY

  • EvBeing I am the legal copyright holder of all material on this blog, EvBeing and any of the associated social media platforms for “EvBeing”.
  • No material from this blog (including posts, graphics and other media) may be copied, stored or used without my written consent.
  • Guests writers and other contributors to EvBeing agree to provide work that is 100% original and accurate to the best of their knowledge. By submitting content to the EvBeing blog, you are consenting for this content to be edited, published, reproduced and promoted by EvBeing.

MARKETING

  • We monetize our blog with referral programs. We may be compensated by companies through advertising, reviews, affiliate programs and other.
  • Referral links are on this site on the right-hand column on desktop and in posts. We may receive a small commission from purchases made through these links, however, there is no extra cost to the reader.
  • All recommendations for products, brands, and businesses made by EvBeing are given based on personal experiences and personal knowledge. Feel free to research the advertisers of our blog to be fully informed.
  • We may also receive free products in exchange for a review on this Blog and promotion on associated social media. Please be assured that we share our honest opinion and won’t recommend anything to you if we are not convinced of its value.
  • Evbeing is not responsible for the actions of advertisers and sponsors. Any queries or issues relating to advertised products and services by third parties must be addressed directly with them.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS

This website uses a number of third party providers to enable it to function efficiently and effectively. These third party providers are governed by their own privacy policies in respect to how they may use your information. Some to note are:-

Google

Google Analytics tracks website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on this Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured. I may use Google Adsense to display advertising on this site. Google Adsense collects some user information in order to display the most relevant advertisements. View Google’s privacy policy here.

MailChimp

This service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. I store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  View MailChimp’s privacy policy here.

HootSuite

Hootsuite is a social media management platform. I use Hootsuite to track and manage EvBeing’s social network channels.View Hootsuite privacy policy here.

WordPress

I use WordPress.org to create and maintain this Website. View WordPress.org’s privacy policy here.

Automattic

I use Jetpack to add additional functionality to this Website. I use Akismet to control the hundreds of spam comments I get on this Website every month. View Automattic’s  privacy policy here.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice explains EvBeing‘s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognise that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and we will update this notice where necessary.Your privacy is critically important to us. At EvBeing, we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We are thoughtful about the personal information we ask you to provide and the personal information that we collect about you through the operation of our services.
  • We store personal information for only as long as we have a reason to keep it.
  • We aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what information on your website is shared publicly (or kept private), indexed by search engines, and permanently deleted.
  • We help protect you from overreaching government demands for your personal information.
  • We aim for full transparency on how we gather, use, and share your personal information.

Below is our Privacy Policy, which incorporates and clarifies these principles.

1.Why do we collect personal data? EvBeing collects personal data for: 1.The purpose of settings cookies is to store user settings and preferences. This enables EvBeing to provide an improved user experience as the user does not have to keep re-entering the same data whenever they re-visit the EvBeing website. 2.The purpose of the analytics cookies is to identify whether or not the user has consented to be tracked and, if they have consented, to provide a unique ID to enable the tracking function. 3.The purpose of the multimedia cookies is to enable the playback of videos if the user has consented to the use of such cookies. 4.The purpose of the web analytics tool is to enable EvBeing to understand better which are the most popular topics, pages, reports, etc. on its website, by collecting and analysing data on visits to and downloads from the website.

2.What kind of personal data does EvBeing collect? Cookies: session cookies containing user settings and preferences. When a user first visits the blog, they are informed about the cookies and analytics used via a banner based on Cookie Consent Kit, displayed at bottom of the Front Page of the Blog.

3. Subscribers to e-mail alerts: Name, e-mail address. Users may subscribe to EvBeing e-mail alerts to receive monthly or weekly updates on themes of their choice. Subscribers to e-mail alerts are requested to provide their name and e-mail address when subscribing. Users who request access to documents: name, address, contact details. Users who request access to documents are requested to submit certain personal data including name, address, and contact details.

4.How do we collect your personal data? When you use EvBeing Blog, we automatically collect information about your device, use of cookies, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our blog). We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources. 5.Who is responsible for the processing your personal data? EvBeing is the legal entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and determines the objective of this processing activity. 6.Who can see your data? During this process, your personal data can be accessed by: 1.EvBeing staff only. 7.Do we share your data with other parties? Personal data is processed by the EvBeing only. In case that we need to share your data with third parties, you will be notified to whom your personal data has been shared with. 8.Do we intend to transfer your personal data to Third Countries? No. 9.How can you control your data? You can access, modify or delete your personal data by sending an email request to askevbeing@evbeing.com. 9.How valuable is your consent for us? Since the processing is lawful because “the data subject has unambiguously given his or her consent”. Therefore, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we will delete your data or restrict its processing.Your data protection rights Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on the aim of processing of your information. You are not required to pay any charges for exercising your rights. 10.Can you access your data? You have the right to receive confirmation whether or not we process your personal data. Furthermore, you can have access to such data, as well as obtain copies of your data undergoing processing, at any time and free of charge, by sending an email request to askevbeing@evbeing.com. 11.Can you modify your data? You have the right to ask us to rectify your data you think is inaccurate or incomplete at any time by sending an email request to askevbeing@evbeing.com. 12. Can you restrict us from processing your data? You have the right to block the processing of your personal data at any time by sending an email request to askevbeing@evbeing.com, when you contest the accuracy of your personal data or when EvBeing no longer needs the data for completing its tasks. 13.Can you delete your data? You have the right to ask us to delete your data when the processing activity is unlawful, at any time by sending an email request to askevbeing@evbeing.com. 14.What can you do in the event of a problem? a) The first step is to notify Evbeing by sending an email to askevbeing@evbeing.com and ask us to take action. At any time you can lodge a complaint with the EDPS at http://www.edps.europa.eu, who will examine your request and adopt the necessary measures. 15.How do we update our privacy notice? We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

WORDPRESS Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our websites (including EvBeing https://evbeing.com ); Our mobile applications (including the mobile app for Android and iOS); Our other products and services that are available on or through our websites and other users’ websites that use our Services, while you are logged in to your account with us.
  • Throughout this Privacy Policy we’ll refer to our website, mobile applications and other products and services collectively as “Services.” Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of our products or services that have a separate privacy policy. Below we explain how we collect, use, and share information about you, along with the choices that you have with respect to that information.

Information You Provide to Us

Basic Account Information: We ask for basic information from you in order to set up your account. For example, we require individuals who sign up for a WordPress.com account to provide a username and email address and that’s it. You may provide us with more information “like your name” but we don’t require that information to create a WordPress.com account.

Credentials: Depending on the Services you use, you may provide us with credentials for your website (like SSH, FTP, and SFTP username and password). For example, Jetpack and VaultPress users may provide us with these credentials in order to use our one-click restore feature if there is a problem with their site, or to allow us to troubleshoot problems on their site more quickly.

Information We Collect Automatically

Log Information: Like most online service providers, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information.

Usage Information: We collect information about your usage of our Services. For example, we collect information about the actions that site administrators and users perform on a site using our WordPress.com or Jetpack services “in other words, who did what, when and to what thing on a site (e.g., [WordPress.com username] deleted “[title of post]” at [time/date]). As another example, our Usage Tracker tracks information like your email address, WooCommerce settings, PHP settings, and other features for your site, along with information about your online store, such as the aggregate number of orders and customers. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Services (e.g., page views, support document searches at en.support.wordpress.com, features enabled for your website, interactions with our Admin Bar and other parts of our Services) along with information about your device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to, for example, provide our Services to you, as well as get insights on how people use our Services, so we can make our Services better.

Location Information: We may determine the approximate location of your device from your IP address. We collect and use this information to, for example, calculate how many people visit our Services from certain geographic regions. We may also collect information about your precise location via our mobile apps (when, for example, you post a photograph with location information) if you allow us to do so through your mobile device operating system’s permissions.

Interactions with Other Users’ Sites: We collect some information about your interactions with other users’ sites while you are logged in to your account with us, such as your ”Likes” and the fact that you commented on a particular post, so that we can, for example, recommend posts we think may interest you. As another example, for Intense Debate users, we collect information about the comments you make while logged in to your account, and use that information to, for example, tally up statistics about your comments (check them out in your dashboard!) and provide the information about your comments in your Intense Debate public profile.

Information from Cookies & Other Technologies: A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Pixel tags (also called web beacons) are small blocks of code placed on websites and emails. EvBeing uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags to help us identify and track visitors, usage, and access preferences for our Services, as well as track and understand email campaign effectiveness and to deliver targeted ads.

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also get information about you from other sources. For example, if you create or log into your WordPress.com account through another service (like Google) or if you connect your website or account to a social media service (like Twitter) through our Publicize feature, we will receive information from that service (such as your username, basic profile information, and friends list) via the authorization procedures used by that service. The information we receive depends on which services you authorize and any options that are available.

We may also get information, such as a mailing address, from third party services about individuals which we may use, for example, for marketing and advertising purposes like postcards and other mailers advertising our services.

How Long We Keep Information

  • We generally discard information about you when we no longer need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it “which are described in the section above on How and Why We Use Information” and we are not legally required to continue to keep it.
  • For example, we keep the web server logs that record information about a visitor to EvBeing‘s blog such as the visitor’s IP address, browser type, and operating system, for approximately 30 days. We retain the logs for this period of time in order to, among other things, analyze traffic to EvBeing blog and investigate issues if something goes wrong on one of our websites.
  • As another example, when you delete a post, page, or comment from your WordPress.com site, it stays in your Trash folder for thirty days just in case you change your mind and would like restore that content because starting again from scratch is no fun, at all. After the thirty days are up, the deleted content may remain on our backups and caches until purged.

Security

  • While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.
  • To enhance the security of your account, we encourage you to enable our advanced security settings, like Two Step Authentication.

Choices

  • You have several choices available when it comes to information about you:
  • Limit the Information that You Provide: If you have an account with us, you can choose not to provide the optional account information, profile information, and transaction and billing information. Please keep in mind that if you do not provide this information, certain features of our Services, for example, paid, premium themes, may not be accessible.
  • Limit Access to Information On Your Mobile Device: Your mobile device operating system should provide you with the ability to discontinue our ability to collect stored information or location information via our mobile apps. If you do so, you may not be able to use certain features (like adding a location to a photograph, for example).
  • Opt-Out of Electronic Communications: You may opt out of receiving promotional messages from us. Just follow the instructions in those messages. If you opt out of promotional messages, we may still send you other messages, like those about your account and legal notices.
  • Set Your Browser to Reject Cookies: At this time, EvBeing does not respond to “do not track” signals across all of our Services. However, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies before using EvBeing blog with the drawback that certain features of EvBeing blog may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
  • Close Your Account: While we’d be very sad to see you go, if you no longer want to use our Services you can close your account. Please keep in mind that we may continue to retain your information after closing your account, as described in How Long We Keep Information above, for example, when that information is reasonably needed to comply with (or demonstrate our compliance with) legal obligations such as law enforcement requests, or reasonably needed for our legitimate business interests.

Your Rights

  • If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AKA the “GDPR”), data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:
  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction or deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to our use and processing of your personal data;
  • Request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data; and
  • Request portability of your personal data.
  • You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data using your account settings and tools that we offer, but if you aren’t able to do that, or you would like to contact us about one of the other rights, scroll down to How to Reach Us to, well, find out how to reach us.
  • If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Other Things You Should Know (Keep Reading!)

Transferring Information

Because EvBeing Posts are read worldwide, the information about you that we process when you use the Services in the EU may be used, stored, and/or accessed by individuals operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA), other members, or third party data processors. This is required for the purposes listed in the How and Why We Use Information section above. When providing information about you to entities outside the EEA, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law. These measures include:

  • In the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield; or
  • In the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them.
  • You can ask us for more information about the steps we take to protect your personal information when transferring it from the EU.

Visitors to Our Users’ Websites

  • We also process information about visitors to our users’ websites, on behalf of our users and in accordance with our user agreements. Please note that our processing of that information on behalf of our users for their websites isn’t covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage our users to post a privacy policy that accurately describes their practices on data collection, use, and sharing of personal information. If you’d like, you can also read more about the data we collect on behalf of our users in our Privacy Notice.

Privacy Policy Changes

  • Although most changes are likely to be minor, EvBeing may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. EvBeing encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the change log below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or the WordPress.com Blog, or sending you a notification through email or your dashboard). Your further use of the Services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

How to Reach Us

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, or you would like to contact us about any of the rights mentioned in the Your Rights section above, please contact us at askevbeing@evbeing.com.

Thank you for following and supporting EvBeing !